Terms & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Here at 7to7dentist.com, we are very aware and sensitive towards the privacy of our patients, and understand the importance that you know how we deal with this information 7to7dentist.com is committed to protecting your personal information and to inform you of the type of personal information we have collected and how this information is used.

Collection of Personal Information

It is very important and mandatory that a medical history is taken prior to having any dental treatment done. It also allows adequate record of current and past medications, possible future medications. Many medications can interact with each other, and allergic reactions can occur with medications that can be prescribed by a dentist. This information is used to allow us to treat you best.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

7to7dentist.com will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so, or via your consent.

We take all reasonable steps to

I. keep personal information we hold accurate and up to date

II. Ensure our employees understand and respect the confidentiality of any personal, medical, or dental information that is held by us

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by our web page server, which stores information about how our patients view our web site.

We only use cookies for a statistical analysis of which pages, and for how long patients have viewed our web pages.

Links to Other Web Sites

7to7dentist.com contains, or will likely contain links to other web sites that we have no ownership or influence over. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any of these sites, as they are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Security of Personal Information

7to7dentist.com will take all reasonable and legally required steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

Some people wish to access their dental records, particularly if they are choosing to see another dentist, for example if they move away from the area, or just find someone they are more comfortable with. In this instance, I am happy to forward a copy of your records to your next dentist, after a “patient request for treatment records to be sent to another dentist” is signed and filled out.

Correction to your Personal Information

If you need to update your personal information, I am happy to do this at your next dental visit in person.

Privacy Policy with Credit Card Information

7to7dentist.com offers a unique service to our patients, to allow their payment for dental treatment to be spread over a period of time.

NONE of this information is stored, or is visibly to ANYONE at 7to7dentist.com, it is entirely handled by a branch of AUSTRALIA POST.

We use a branch of AUSTRALIA POST, called SecurePay (securepay.com.au) that collects and encrypts credit card numbers, so they can then be billed each month, allowing small payments to be made.

The following is the Privacy Policy of SecurePay, from their website, http://www.securepay.com.au/contact-us/privacy-policy/

Privacy Policy

It is the policy of SecurePay Pty Ltd to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) as required by that Act (“federal privacy law”). Apart from our legal and ethical commitment to compliance with the law, we value and respect our professional relationships with our clients, staff and other individuals with whom we deal and we respect their desire for privacy.

SecurePay Pty Ltd collects for inclusion in a record and holds the following types of personal information, purely for the purpose of best serving the needs of its clients, staff and other persons to whom it has a commitment (which includes serving its business needs as a technology and payment provider):

1. Information of many types about individual clients generally as given to us by those clients, collected in the course of acting for them;

2. Information of many types about individuals with whom our clients deal, collected from our clients or from those individuals in the course of acting for our clients;

3. Information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations with whom SecurePay Pty Ltd or its clients deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those parties;

4. Information disclosed by personal users of SecurePay Pty Ltd’s information technology systems (which are typical systems which store data), collected in the ordinary course of those users¹ use of such systems;

Information is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

SecurePay Pty Ltd only uses the above types of information for the relevant client¹s needs or its internal professional or business needs which include meeting its statutory and contractual obligations, assessing persons’ compliance with law, card scheme rules and BECS clearance rules, firm policy and contracts, making payments and of course communicating with the individual concerned. We only disclose the above types of information in accordance with clients¹ requirements, as required by law or in some cases to contractors or advisers (such as external photocopying or IT contractors) in the course of the performance of their duties but subject to equivalent privacy commitments. It is conceivable in an extreme situation, but not anticipated, that such information could be disclosed if it is both important for the individual and is permissible under federal privacy law (eg a health or safety threat).

Personal information is not used or disclosed unless, relying on its internal practices, SecurePay Pty Ltd is confident that it is accurate, complete and current. Individuals can assist us to maintain accurate records by notifying us of any change in their personal details.

SecurePay Pty Ltd will allow an individual access to personal information about himself or herself except to the extent that it is entitled to deny access under federal privacy law. It will correct any such information which the individual establishes is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If SecurePay Pty Ltd receives, although it has not sought, personal information about individuals from them or from other persons, it only retains it in a record if it is necessary for SecurePay Pty Ltd’s functions or activities and if it can comply with federal privacy law in relation to it.

This privacy policy is also the policy of each officer and employee of SecurePay Pty Ltd for all purposes not connected with his or her personal, family or household affairs.

For further information please contact SecurePay Pty Ltd’s privacy officer:

Privacy Officer

SecurePay Pty Ltd

PO Box 190

Flinders Lane Vic 8009

Phone: 1300 786 756

Refund policy

It is the policy of 7to7dentist.com not to issue refunds. In the case of treatment that has failed, a credit may occasionally be offered towards future treatment as an act of goodwill. For example, a tooth may have a large amalgam restoration placed. The tooth or the restoration may fail soon after it is placed, which now requires a crown. In some situations, the cost of the crown will be discounted by the cost of the initial restoration.